QUESTION

is it legal for a father and son and the father's girlfriend sleep in the same bed in the state of Florida

Asked on Apr 17th, 2016 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm asking on behalf of my sister who has A 6 year old son that has Asperger's disease which is a form of autism and who has an extra chromosome
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
There is no law on the books that states whether it is illegal for a parent to share a bed with a child. However, it should be taken on case by case basis. The older the child is the less likely that it would be acceptable. Also, if it is a onetime occurrence, it might be acceptable, but if it happens frequently, the child should probably have his own bed. Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.   www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Apr 18th, 2016 at 6:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters