QUESTION

Is it legal for a felon to be a foster parent?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
My son was placed with a felon and then adopted by her. Is this legal and is there still any chance I can fight it?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I do not quite understand your question, if the adoptive parent's previous criminal record was known at the time of the adoption, that is that there was no fraud upon the court, it is doubtful that there is anything that you will be able to do now.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If the adoption is final, it's too late. You could have objected while it was pending. Unless the felony was a sexual one, it probably doesn't by definition exclude the person from adoption.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Apparently because the court allowed it to happen. I suppose you could try an appeal, but with the adoption your rights were terminated and if you don't appeal in time, you have no more rights to your son.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters