QUESTION

Is it legal for a married woman not to change her last name to her husband's?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2014 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is no requirement that a woman change her last name to her husband's. My wife of 31 years did not change her name. The only thing she carried around was a certified copy of our marriage license. Otherwise there is no law that requires she change her name.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2014 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters