QUESTION

Is it legal for a mother to give custody of her son to his older brother by just using a notary or does she need to get an attorney and go to court?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2017 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

She needs to hire an attorney. Third party custody is difficult to obtain. There must be extraordinary circumstances why an Uncle over a Father should be awarded custody.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2017 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters