QUESTION

Is it legal for a mother to give temporary guardianship to someone else without the consent of the father?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My son's ex gave temporary guardianship to her mother with a notarized letter behind my son's back. She took him to another state and refuses to bring him back, his ex is in a halfway house, is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Probably not illegal, but your son has priority in getting the child as he is the father. He needs to act soon. The more time that passes with the child in temporary custody with the grandmother, the more chance she may develop custody standing and rights.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2014 at 9:29 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters