QUESTION

Is it legal for a mother to take children from a stable home without telling the father anything?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2013 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
An unstable mother tells a lie to get access to her children and takes off with them leaving the father and grandparents very worried. What can we do immediately?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Is there a custody order in place? If not petition for one as soon as possible. If there is one and she is violating it, move for her to be held in contempt and file a kidnapping report with the police.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Are you married? Knowing this makes a difference in the answer to your question.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters