QUESTION

Is it legal for an Adoption Attorney to not disclose his fees and why?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
Me and my husband are in the middle of an adoption process. We as the adoptive couple must pay our attorney fees and the fees for the birthmother's attorney. We have already paid the birthmother's attorney's retainer fee but we need to know how much more money will be required. He says he cannot give us a number. I understand he cannot give us an exact number but shouldn't he give us an estimate? How is that legal to not tell us how much more money he will require?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is currently difficult to estimate the amount of money that it will take to undertake and complete a representation. Most legal expenses are actually determined by the client, the opposition party, or the court. I would hope that your attorney would be able to give you some estimate of what the anticipated costs would be with the caveat that if things become troubled or problematical they may be significantly higher. It is certainly not illegal not to give you an estimate but rather work on an hourly basis. It is up to you to determine what you will or will not agree to.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters