QUESTION

Is it legal for an attorney to have a relationship with a client and represent them in their divorce?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2012 on Divorce - Kansas
More details to this question:
My spouse's lawyer is having an affair with my spouse.
Report Abuse

37 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
That conduct may be deemed unethical.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 10:59 PM

Report Abuse
An affair with a client is an ethical issue.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 10:56 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 1:27 AM

Report Abuse
Marriage & Prenuptials Attorney serving Charleston, SC at Evan Guthrie Law Firm
Update Your Profile
As long as the relationship started before the legal representation.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Suzanne H. Lombardi
In Alaska and in most states it is unethical for an attorney to have an affair with a client while they are representing them. The Alaska Bar Association should be contacted and a complaint filed against that attorney if the facts are as you represent them to be.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Austin Hirschhorn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
While there is nothing in the rules of professional conduct for lawyers that prohibits lawyers from having a social relationship with clients there are reported cases where lawyers that have had sexual relationships with clients have been suspended from practicing law when the client complained to the Attorney Grievance Commission because the lawyer-client relationship had broken down and the lawyer had permitted the relationship to interfere with his duties to the client. My own personal belief is that this should not occur and should not be condoned by the attorney licensing authorities. My own belief is that this sort of conduct is rarely reported and not publicized very often. If you feel that what is going on is in some way interfering with the normal processing of your case, I would suggest that you discuss this with your lawyer and see what he or she recommends.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Jackson, MS at The Lockhart Law Firm
Update Your Profile
This kind of conduct is seriously frowned upon by the state bar associations, and not only is the lawyer subjecting himself/herself to being disciplined by the state bar, but there may also be some criminal and civil liabilities involved.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not good, foolish, and potentially not ethical.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It's unfortunately legal, but terribly bad practice for the lawyer.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
It is not ethical, and you can report to the State Bar.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
If you can prove the affair by means other than your suspicions, then no since he would potentially be a witness.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Crystal Lake, IL at Bruning & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The Illinois Rules of Professional Conduct prohibits a lawyer from having sexual relations with the client unless a consensual sexual relationship existed between them when the client-lawyer relationship commenced. Therefore, unless you're spouse and his or her lawyer maintained a consensual sexual relationship before the client-lawyer relationship commenced, any current relationship of that nature is prohibited by the Illinois Rules of Professional Conduct, rule 1.8.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
Not illegal but sure is unethical!
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Its not illegal.. but it might be unethical for the attorney.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
It is legal but may raise some ethical concerns.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Legal yes. If the affair started after the legal representation, you can report them to the office of lawyer regulation.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse
If the sexual relationship will interfere with the attorney's (who you have a sexual relationship with) ability to represent you then the attorney is violating state ethical rules and could be subject to sanctions or be stripped of his/her ability to practice law. However, if the sexual relationship has always been consensual and started prior to representation it may be allowed under state ethical rules for the attorney. Though, given the circumstances here it seems it would be hard for an attorney who is having sexual relations with the client he/she is representing in divorce proceedings to not violate ethical rules regarding conflict of interests with clients. Therefore I would strongly suggest you seek an impartial attorney with whom you have no past relations to represent you in your divorce proceedings.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse
Barbara A. Fontaine
Although it may not be illegal, in most states it is unethical and the state bar ethics committee would investigate.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse
Call the State Bar. Big fat no-no.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
Your question is best answered by someone at the Florida Bar. You may telephone them at 850-561-5600 or go to their website at: http://www.floridabar.org/ Referrals are always appreciated.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Velez, Moreno & Vargas, LLC
Update Your Profile
Call the Ethics Hotline, which is listed on the website for the Wisconsin State Bar and ask them that question. They will provide you with a detailed answer.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Gerald W. Hokstad
Update Your Profile
Its not illegal, but it could be unethical depending on all the facts.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
It is legal but unethical. You could report such to the Louisiana Attorney Disciplinary Council.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
Your question is interesting. In short, it isn't illegal. But, depending on the exact situation, it may be unprofessional, which could have implications for the lawyer but will not necessarily affect your divorce. With that said, it is advisable to be very careful before making those allegations. For it to be a problem, the lawyer typically must be engaging in sexual intercourse with his/her client during the representation. It does happen sometimes where a client develops an attraction to his/her attorney during the representation and then subsequent to the representation he or she enters into a sexual relationship. I have also seen it occur where a lawyer develops an attraction to his or her client and as a result transfers the case to another attorney to avoid the problem. Because of the delicate details involved, it is usually wise to be very hesitant before making any accusations.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Juvenile Criminal Law Attorney serving Towson, MD at Law Office of Michael G. DeHaven, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends on what you mean by relationship. Adultery in Maryland is defined as engaging in sexual intercourse with someone who is not your spouse. Although adultery is a crime, it is rarely prosecuted. Adultery is difficult to prove, so you should consult with your lawyer before making any such accusation. Also, engaging in a sexual relationship with a client may be unethical. According to Rule 1.7(b) of the Maryland Rules of Professional Conduct: A lawyer shall not represent a client if the representation of that client may be materially limited by the lawyer's responsibilities to another client or to a third person, or by the lawyer's own interests, unless: (1) the lawyer reasonably believes the representation will not be adversely affected; and (2) the client consents after consultation. An attorney in Maryland was disbarred because he violated this rule (and others) by; allow(ing) his own personal interests to interfere substantially with his representation of Ms. [the client] Respondent placed his personal interests above those of Ms. [the client] when he had sexual intercourse with her and then later convinced her to perform other sex acts Ms. [the client] was in an unstable emotional state due to her pending divorce litigation and Respondent took advantage of her situation for his own personal interest By these actions, Respondent violated Rule 1.7(b) of the Maryland Rules of Professional Conduct. See AGC v. Culver. However, please note that in the Culver case, his client brought the grievance action against him.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
It isn't a question of "legality" unless adultery is a crime in your state. It is, however, a very serious ethical violation and the attorney could face severe disciplinary action, including loss of his license, if your allegations are true. If you have verifiable information of the affair you should contact the state bar association to file your complaint.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse
The situation you describe may violate Rule 3-120 of the Rules of Professional Conduct which governs sexual relations with a client. You should consult a family law attorney to review all of the facts and determine what course of action would be appropriate for you.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Robert J. Merlin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
First of all, you need to make sure that you are not falsely accusing anyone of doing anything. But if they are having an affair, it probably is a violation of Rule 4-8.4(i) of the Rules Regulating The Florida Bar. You can file a formal complaint with The Florida Bar about any attorney's conduct, including having an affair with a client, by calling them at 850/561-5600 or going to The Bar's website at http://www.floridabar.org .
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
If the affair was not happening before the representation, he/she can be reported to the Washington state Bar Association and may be disciplined and even disbarred.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
If you are talking about a sexual relationship generally no California law supports the policy of the reconciliation. That is why there is a 6 month waiting period. If the divorce is over and there are still property division issues it still looks very bad, but not necessarily illegal. It would not constitute adultery, but there are certainly issues about whether the relationship was forced by the lawyer. That being said, the issue is your wife's not yours.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Tarzana, CA at The Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
Update Your Profile
That's probably not ethical, but that would concern the State Bar, and not you.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Pietryga Law Office
Update Your Profile
No. It is a conflict of interest.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Law Office of Bernal P. Ojeda
Update Your Profile
Its against State Bar eithical rules to have sexual relations with a client unless they pre-existed the representation. That said you cannot complain your wife would have to. You have no standing.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Only if the relationship began before the representation.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Culver City, CA at Law Offices of Tobie B. Waxman
Update Your Profile
Yes, it's legal, but it is not ethical.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Dowagiac, MI at Jane Phillipson Wilson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
That's pretty unprofessional and stupid on the attorney's part.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse
James Albert Bordonaro
It depends on the State where the attorney is licensed. In general, most states prohibit that type of relationship. It could be something to raise to the judge though.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters