QUESTION

Is it legal for an attorney to have me sign a paper without having it notarized?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2018 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My daughter went to her fathers for the summer and he never returned her. His attorney sent me a paper for a new custody agreement sayong her father has custody of her now and I am to see her for holiday vacations. Her father called and told me that his attorney said he doesn't have to bring her down because he works but the new agreement says he is responsible for transportation to and from. However the paper I signed was never notarized and no witness was around when I signed it. I called the court house and the last thing on file is the judge saying the girls are to remain with me. Amd go to their fathers every other weekend. I have not seen my 13 year old since June 25th, 2018 when he picked both girls up. What can I do to get my daughter back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Offices of Susan J. Pearlstein
Update Your Profile
i don't know what you signed, and so cannot comment on whether it is a binding, enforceable  agreement or a binding, enforceable order of court.  but i can say that, in general, an agreement and a court order can be binding and enforceable even if signatures are not notarized.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2018 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters