QUESTION

Is it legal for an attorney to sue you for another 3000 dollars after the retainer fee when you fired him and hired another?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2014 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The first initial visit with the lawyer that is suing had told us all it would cost is 3000 retainer fee for the whole case. Then half way through the case, he told us that it would be another three thousand dollars. So we had to let him go and afford a more reasonable lawyer in cost. Now he is suing for the 3000 we don't owe him. The new lawyer that was hired told us not to pay him and she finished out the case.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Refer the first attorney to the second. The second may have known what she was talking about, but there could have been a problem with her interpretation, but let her figure it out. But another question, did the first attorney have a written fee agreement? Did it say that he could charge more? Did it provide that he give you an itemized statement? All those should have been included.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 4:36 AM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes. You owe for the services he rendered on your behalf.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 4:35 AM

Report Abuse
Contact your local State Bar and request a fee arbitration, if that is available in your State.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 4:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters