QUESTION

Is it legal for CPS to speak to my children at their school during recess without me (their parent) present?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2013 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
There is an open CPS case on my family. They saw the children were happy and healthy. The cps worker returns in one week to make sure house is clean. We live in Arizona.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Heller Law Office, PLC
Update Your Profile
This message board is meant for general responses, as opposed to specific legal advice, and it would be difficult to assess this situation without a full history. Given that you indicated there already is an open CPS case you should consult with an attorney who deals in that areas. While the goal of CPS is supposed to be family reunification, you want to be sure that there isn't something going on behind the scenes that could adversely affect you.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters