QUESTION

Is it legal for for a wife to tell her husband "No you can't see our daughter"? No court or lawyer involvement as of yet.

Asked on Sep 24th, 2018 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
A month ago our daughter informed her husband that she wanted a divorce. Since that day, and long before, she has been having a sexual relationship with his best friend. She has not filed for a divorce as of yet. She moved out of her husband's house over the weekend. Our daughter now states that her husband can not see their daughter who is 5 years old.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
She can try, but he can file for custody—either primary or partial.   Jack Puskar, Attorney at Law 
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2018 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters