QUESTION

Is it legal for her to do that? Could a marriage through deception be a criminal case?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2016 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I'm convinced my wife married me solely to divorce me for money and punish me just because I'm male. I helped her raise two daughters for 20+ years. Now, she left, wants everything she can get and leave me broke. I'm 69 years old.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Anybody that is legally married can file for divorce for any reason in PA as it is a no fault state. You need to contact a good divorce lawyer and get prepared.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2016 at 6:58 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters