QUESTION

Is it legal for him to ignore the power of attorney and do what he wants to the child?

Asked on May 19th, 2014 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My niece recently gave POA to her mother (my sister) because she has to be gone for no more than 6 months. The father of the child is ignoring the POA and is keeping the child and says that if they want her they will have to call the police. There was joint custody with the child to reside with her mother and her mother makes all decisions. Also, his girlfriend is abusive to the child. I need to know exactly what my sisters rights are until my niece is home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This is a complex questions of parental rights. I would have to review the orders and agreements as well as the actual circumstances. Normally, but not always, the parent has the primary rights if the other parent is not available or absent. A power of attorney is not a court order, but rater a delegation of power.
Answered on May 20th, 2014 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters