QUESTION

Is it legal for husband to go on vacation in Dubai during our divorce while I have no phone, no tv, no auto?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband had a mlc. He works overseas. We've always had a strong honest marriage. Now, he's filed for divorce. I stayed at home after breast cancer. I'm 55. He has left me here with no money, no means of even getting a job. No internet, no tv, no phone. I have no family. We've been married 9 years. He comes home but won't settle with me or even talk to me.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Get a good lawyer and take him to court for support.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
Upon motion, the court has the power to award temporary support during the time that the divorce is pending. You should be entitled to?court ordered support that will be taken directly from your husband's wages.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
You should speak with your attorney about getting some temporary orders in place and also get your attorney on the task of looking at or for his assets right away.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
Sure he will. He treats you like a rag doll because you allow it. You need a lawyer.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes it is legal. You need to find an attorney to represent you. My guess is that given your situation, the attorney will get the court to order your husband to pay your attorney fees.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
He can do anything he wants unless or until a court order states otherwise. Contact your attorney and request a Temporary Relief hearing.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney, plead your circumstances and seek temporary relief during the pendency of the divorce. Ask him to be ordered to pay you attorney's fees.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
There is nothing illegal about anyone going on a vacation. Your question really is, is this morally right. you need to file a Motion with the Court asking for spousal support and a contribution to your expenses. He can behave however he wants to behave until someone in authority tells him otherwise.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters