QUESTION

Is it legal for me to move out of state with our son if my ex and I have no custody agreements?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
Is it legal? Yes, in that it is not kidnapping. Could it have serious consequences, including your ex obtaining custody? YES. This is a hotly litigated issue, and somewhat in dispute under current Nevada law. Your best course of action is to either have your ex's permission in writing, or to get permission from the court by filing the proper paperwork.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2014 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
No. The Nevada Supreme Court just addressed that question, and the same rules apply as to everyone else - presuming paternity has been established, you need consent of the other parent, or a court order, to relocate without concern of a change-of-custody motion being filed against you.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2014 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters