QUESTION

Is it legal for me to pay spouse support for two women that I never married?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
I just recently discovered that along with paying my child support I am paying spouse support for two women that I never married.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I'm not sure why this is only now something you are discovering! You should not pay spousal support. Go back to court and file for a modification to terminate the spousal support. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2014 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters