QUESTION

Is it legal for me to sign a check for my fiance child support?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My fiance's ex-wife is displeased that I write the check for the child support that he provides for his kids. We have a joint bank account and I manage our finances. Is there any risk for me signing the checks instead of him?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

It is legal for you to sign the check. There is no risk to you for doing so. While it appears that she is displeased with her ex-husband's non-involvement in paying the support for his children, she is receiving the support and should not care how it gets from him to her.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, she is getting the money, that is all that matters.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, it doesn't matter who writes the check or signs the check. It only matters that the child support is being paid.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
If you have a joint account that would probably be fine.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I do not believe so, but need the details.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse
As long as he pays she has nothing to complain about. Who writes the check is not an issue.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters