QUESTION

Is it legal for my cheating spouse to take our three year old girl to live with her boyfriend without my consent?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2015 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
What the legality of my wife that is cheating taking our 3 year old daughter to go to stay or live with her boyfriend without my consent? Is it legal in Oregon to go live with someone else while you're still married before separation is filed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
If your marriage has deteriorated to the point where your wife has taken your three-year-old daughter to live with her and her new boyfriend, you need to retain an atorney to file a dissolution of marriage and bring a motion for an order determining who gets custody of your daughter, how much parenting time the non-custodial parent gets and how much child support the non-custodial parent pays the other parent.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 8:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters