QUESTION

Is it legal for my ex to hire a private detective to break into my email for divorce purposes?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2015 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My husband has hired a private detective to follow me, broken into my employment email and has been monitoring all my emails for months. He has also broken into my personal email accounts. Is this legal? Can he break into my employer's email server and just monitor my emails?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
That would be a no.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Its illegal and potentially criminal for your husband and the private detective to do this without a court order.. Tell your employer what happened and ask your employer to prosecute your husband and his agent (e.g. the detective).
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse
No; Notify your employer and the police department
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse
The laws of most states prohibit some of the actions you mention, such as hacking into another person's computer or system. If the divorce has already been commenced, and he is under orders not to impose on your liberty or harass you, then his acts are even worse. Consult an experienced family law attorneyand one who is not chary of looking into the criminal aspects of the case as well.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
You described multiple criminal offenses and civil invasions of privacy.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
It is legal for your husband to hire a private detective. However, that detective may be breaking the law if he is getting this information by illegal means such as hacking. Discuss this with your attorney.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
I do not believe any of that is legal but you should probably consult with a criminal attorney to see if you can file charges. I am relatively sure your employer could file charges.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters