QUESTION

Is it legal for my ex-husband to file child custody papers without serving me papers?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2015 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Here about almost a month ago, I was supposed to meet my ex husband so I could get my daughter for my week. We had joint custody, week on/week off, neither of us had to pay child support. We were supposed to meet at 6 PM, but when the time rolled around, he didn't show up. I tried calling his phone, but it was out of order, so I called and texted his new wife several times, but still got no answer. I sat there until 6:45 and notified my ex husband and his wife I was headed home and to get a hold of me when I needed to get my daughter. Saturday came, I called and texted, still no answer. Sunday morning, I wake up to a text from him Saying I no longer had joint custody and that I now had supervised visitation and that I was 5 months behind on child support. I literally thought they had the wrong number and asked what they were talking about and they didn't tell me. I looked myself up on online public records and come to find out he filed back in March and said that I failed to appear. I was never served papers. Just would like to know how this could've happened without my awareness and right to fight in court. On top of it all, he had still been giving her to me every other week for my week even though he said I needed supervised visitation every other weekend. I had still been getting her for my week up until a month ago, 3-5 months after the court ruling.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Hire counsel and follow counsel's advice after he or she completes an investigation.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters