QUESTION

Is it legal for my ex-husband's attorney amended our Qualified Domestic Relations Order without me knowing?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2013 on Divorce - Delaware
More details to this question:
He excluded me from receiving my 50% of his retirement but amended it where he would still receive mine.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, no single party is allowed to change the terms of a qualified domestic relations order except to conform it to the judgment of divorce.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
Does not make sense. Take your judgment and the amended QDRO to an attorney
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It doesn't sound appropriate. Talk with your attorney. You may have to go court and show what you agreed to do originally and how it got changed.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
If it was an Order of the Court, he cannot do that without the Court changing the Order. You can file a motion in Family Court to see why he did what he did.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Crystal Lake, IL at Bruning & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The answer to the question is no. An amendment to a qualified domestic relations order must be approved by the court.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters