QUESTION

Is it legal for my ex-wife to take my daughter out of the country without my consent?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2012 on Family Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have joint legal custody.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Generally, both parents have to sign for the passport for the child to be able to travel abroad.  Did you anything like that?  Most of the time, parents in a joint custody situation have to usually agree before the child will be allowed to get a passport and travel abroad.  A court can make the decision if it is requested.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters