QUESTION

Is it legal for my HUsband to cancel my credit card?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
I quit my job to marry and have children. I have no personal income, my only source buying power was a credit card my husband gave me. Recently he lowered the credit limit without notifying me and since I objected has canelled the card. I have no income what is y recourse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the credit card is in your husband's name, then he can cancel the card if he wishes to do so. It would be best for you to have a conversation with him regarding money and each of your goals. It may be that he felt that you were spending too much money or there may be another reason. A marriage is a partnership in which both parties need to be happy with the arrangement. If you cannot discuss these matters with your spouse, you may need counseling. You can also assess your situation and determine if working is a better option for you as this would allow you to have money and more independence.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2014 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters