QUESTION

Is it legal for my husband to put me on his insurance even though we live apart?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2017 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
My husband walked out 3 years ago. The house was in his name, so I moved closer to my job. At no time during our marriage did he have me on his health insurance (when he had a job that offered it). Now, since I am too rich (ha) for Medicaid, he wants to put me on his plan. I am a diabetic, I guess he feels guilty. We are still married. I don't have the money for a divorce and he does not want one. He lives in another state with his girlfriend. I cannot qualify for any subsidies because I am still, of course, married. If he filed for a legal separation, could the court compel him to provide insurance? Does it matter if we live in different states?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
I am not sure of the other questions you have in the "details" section, but yes, under the vast majority of insurance plans, all that is needed is for you to be married.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters