QUESTION

Is it legal for my husband to serve me divorce papers after he has filled?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2016 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Boise, ID at Naugle Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Yes.  In fact, that is the correct order of events:  First the Petitioner files the petition for divorce with the Court, then the Petitioner serves the Respondent.  it's also legal for a person to file a petition for divorce, then wait a considerable amount of time before serving the Respondent.    
Answered on Aug 19th, 2016 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters