QUESTION

Is it legal for my wife to travel out of state with the kids without a 30 day notice?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2017 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My wife and I are in a bitter divorce which is going on over a year. We are just about to get final parenting plan done when she tells me yesterday that she is leaving on a trip with my girls to another state and won't be back until Tuesday. It is still her parenting time but I thought that 30 days written notice was required when taking kids in a pending divorce out of the state. Is this legal? We currently have nothing which states vacation plans which is signed by us both. However, I do have her parenting plan where she says she agrees to give 30 day written notice before traveling.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It sounds as though no parenting plan has been approved by the Court. In Wisconsin at least, taking the children out of state for a few days does not require any court order or consent of the other parent. Long-term moves, of course, are a different thing.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2017 at 5:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters