QUESTION

is it legal for my x to put my daughter on sike meds with out my premisson when we have jont custody

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2016 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I have dealt with this many times before. Your ex is not allowed to make medical decisions without your agreement, unless the divorce decrees allows for it.  If the divorce decree does not allow it, then you should contact the doctor and notify him/her that you have joint legal custody and these decisions should not be made without.  You also discuss with the doctor why the medication is needed.  You may also file a motion for contempt against your ex for violating legal custody.  You should consider taking your daughter for a second opinion with your notice to your ex and see if the prior diagnosis and course of treatment are valid.  The court will want to know if there is a valid medical reason for the psych medication.  Best wishes.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2016 at 4:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters