QUESTION

Is it legal for owner sign up paperwork that the person they are giving the pup to cannot take it to a certain vet or the owner will take it back if t

Asked on Feb 08th, 2021 on Adoptions - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
A friend(A) wants to draw up papers that states if another friend(B) takes the pup to a certain vet that he(friend A) has the right to take the pup back
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK
Partner at WAGNER & GORES
1 Award
Animal law is NOT a specialty of mine, but I believe a seller can chose who to sell to and not to sell to (based on the pet being allowed inside, etc.) and possibly subject to terms they specify in a sale contract, but (1) once they sell the pet, they cold possibly sue the buyer for NOT honoring the terms of the agreement, which licensed vet you take the pet too is most likely not going to be an inforcable issue and the seller bad mouthing a particular VET would open them up to potential issues they would NOT want to face, i.e. "Defamation Per Se".  There are Attorneys who specialize in animal law, I would suggest you google that for more focused advice, but such a specialty may carry with it a charge for a consultation and advice.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2021 at 8:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters