QUESTION

Is it legal for someone to block contact between two parents?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2012 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My ex's girlfriend blocked my number from his cellphone, forcing me to talk to her about our daughter, instead of her father.
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Does she have the boyfriend's permission, if so it's not her doing the blocking.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 1:40 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Speaker Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Probably yes. Yes - you may need an attorney.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Wolfstone, Panchot & Bloch, P.S., Inc.
Update Your Profile
The natural parents must be able communicate directly regarding their child. You should talk to the father in person or by e-mail and advise him that you want an agreed upon method for such communications. (How is girlfriend programs his cell phone is a matter between the two of them.)
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2012 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse
You need to realize that he is allowing her to block you. You should find a different avenue to communicate with the father. You need not speak with her. If your current orders require frequent communication with the father, you should consider requesting a modification to cut down how often the two of you must speak.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2012 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Not appropriate. If she doesn't unblock it, file a motion with the court to force her to back off.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2012 at 4:13 AM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
You should either talk or write to your former spouse about this matter and advise them that you will not speak to their girlfriend about your joint child and visitation. If you choose to do so, you may advise him that you will be forced to suspend all visitation until such time as the two of you can talk directly about visits - or he can talk to you now and avoid such unpleasantness in the future. His girlfriend has no place between you and your former spouse. However, be aware that he may find his communications so uncomfortable with you that he has purposely insinuated her between the two of you to protect himself. Keep that in mind as well.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2012 at 1:51 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
It isn't a question of what is "legal". The girl friend can only do what the father lets her do. The question is whether there is any reason to talk to the girlfriend about anything and whether the father is violating a court order about communicating with you. If you don't have a parenting plan describing what should be happening, you need to get one. If you do have a plan, you may need to ask the court to enforce it.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse
You have no obligation to talk to her about anything. If your ex won't discuss the well-being of your child, file a motion to restrict his parenting time.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
There is nothing illegal about her blocking your number from his cell phone if he allowed her to do so. There also isn't any reason why you need to talk with her instead of the child's father unless for some reason you agreed to this arrangement or the court ordered it.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Unless your parenting plan requires communication, the Father does not have to communicate with you and therefore, someone blocking his communication would be a nullity. Why don't you show up to the Father's work and talk to him face to face.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Kiske Law Office, LLC
Update Your Profile
You are not required to discuss your child with your child's father's new girlfriend. I would suggest that you either email or send a certified letter to your child's father advising him that you believe his new girlfriend has blocked your number from his phone, and stating clearly that you prefer to communicate with him directly, not with his girlfriend, regarding the child you have in common. You should also review your parenting plan to determine if there is a provision that says the parents are to communicate directly with each other about the child. If there is, I would suggest including a reference to this language in your letter.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
She has nothing to do with what happens between you and the child's father. You need to use another phone to get access to Dad. If this persists, you need to pursue the matter in court.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Yes, it is legal. However, she cannot interfere with your ability to speak and communicate with your daughter.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters