QUESTION

Is it legal for the DMV to require me to change my last name?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2011 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
I just got married and my marriage certificate and social security card show my name with only my husband's paternal last name. However Motor vehicle will not issue me a driver's license unless I go back to social security and change my name to reflect both paternal and maternal last names. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Your facts are bit confusing but, apparently, you quite quickly changed your name on your social security records after you got married even though you didn't have to. But, once you did the DMV is saying simply that you can only use one name and the DL and SS have to match.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2011 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters