QUESTION

Is it legal for the father of my child to take her from me because of my current boyfriend's criminal history?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2012 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have a two-year-old little girl. She has been with me since birth. I have lived with a friend of mine with both my children for the past six years. I started dating an old friend recently, and the guy/friend we were living with kicked me out for it. The guy I am dating was accused of being a sexual offender 16 years ago (age 17) for a child under the age of 12. He was dating older women at that time with three children, who accused him of this on her daughter because he moved out and left her. He now is a registered sex offender. I am having to stay with him at his home until I find a place for me and my two kids to rent. My daughtersโ€™ father got mad at me because I left him for the guy I am with now. He got my daughter on August 3rd for his regular non-court ordered visit. He was supposed to return her to me on Aug 5th. He neither did return her nor let me see her. In addition, the father and I had DNA testing done because he thought that there were four other possibilities that could be my childโ€™s father, knowing that he was her father. He did not have anything to do with her until she was 11 months old. He is court ordered to pay child support as well. I was served with custody papers on the morning of Aug 9th. He is trying to get sole custody because of whom I am dating. Can he keep her from me, due to my boyfriendโ€™s history? Do I stand a chance in keeping custody of my daughter? How can I see my little girl? I have been in her life every single day since birth. I have not seen her in over a week and it is affecting me emotionally. I am concerned with how this is affecting my daughter.
Report Abuse

23 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
The Court orders controls.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 12:09 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
I'll be straight with you here. You have a problem. First, though, your ex is violating a court order by keeping your child. He cannot do that. Eventually this will get into court, and when that happens, the fact that you're dating a registered sex offender will most definitely be relevant in this case. If his victim was under the age of 12, then you really, really have a problem. You may need to make a decision, and soon, about whether you want your child or your new boyfriend. It sounds like he pleaded guilty to the offense, so all the stories he's telling you now don't matter AT ALL. He will be considered by the court to be a sexual offender on a 12-year-old victim, and you will NOT do well in court if you're dating him, let alone living with him. Honestly, you need to take a hard look at yourself and break up with this guy. Now. If you hired me, I'd tell you the same thing. If you came in and paid me a bunch of money, I'd tell you the same thing. Any lawyer who tells you differently is not being straight with you. Do you want your new boyfriend or your child?
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
In Ohio, an unmarried mother has custody by law. Unless he has an emergency order of custody, you still have custody, and he cannot legally keep the child. You can call the police and he can be charged with interference with custody. As for his custody case, however, you may have a very difficult time retaining custody if you are living with a registered sex offender of a child. You need to consult with local legal counsel immediately.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
OK. The details takes you from seeing, to living with, to using as a baby sitter. Your boyfriend was not accused of being a child molester. He was convicted of being a child molester. You showed incredibly poor judgment all the way along, especially the last part. That said, the court has not changed custody, at least not yet, and until or unless it does, he is breaking the law by withholding custody from you. Call the police if you must. Were I in your shoes, I would find myself a new place to live yesterday, no excuses, no garbage. Just do it. I would also find a guy to date who was not a convicted child molester. Really, in this age, it is pretty easy to find that sort of thing out. You obviously have heard of the Internet. Use it.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
The court may have already given him temporary custody. He will probably get at least temporary custody until you move out of your boyfriend's home and cut all ties with him. She is too small to report him if something were to happen. You need a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
You need to respond to the custody motion he has filed. You should seek legal help. If you cannot afford legal help, try to contact your local legal aid and see if they can represent you. It will ultimately be up to the court to determine custody and you want to make sure all facts are presented to the court.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Dave Hawkins
If you choose to live with a sex offender, the Court must limit your contact with your child. RCW 26.09.191 meaning a transfer in custody may be appropriate.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Courts typically consider sex offender as a valid reason to change custody.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are in a world of hurt. The Court Orders rule. You need an attorney. Yes, under the circumstances it is possible you will lose custody of your daughter.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you are living with a registered sex offender, then yes, it is possible for you to lose custody of your children for failing to protect them properly.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
Keven A. McKenna
It is possible you will lose a custody battle in Family Court. You will always have visitation. Depends how the case is present. Based on your facts, you are starting in a weak position. The test is the child's best interest. Is your choice of men in your child's best interest?
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Custody is placed on the best interests of the children. You need to find an attorney to represent you.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It appears he will or has filed for a modification of custody. He may have obtained an emergency orddr of custody given your facts. Your decision is whether your living arrangements are suitable to the child's best interests. Hire an attorney.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Why are you involved with a registered sex offencer when you have a small child? In a custody dispute the Court can and will take his prior history into account in determining custody.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
There will almost certainly be a court order restricting the registered sex offender from being around the child. Whether or not you choose to stay with your current boyfriend will have a major impact on the issue of custody.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse
Barbara A. Fontaine
A sex offender is not even supposed to be in the presence of children, never mind living with them. What are you thinking? Another person he lived with accused him of sexual offenses against her children. You seem to have chosen a sex offender instead of your own child. Think of how you are putting her at risk at some time in the future. You do not HAVE to stay at this man's home. Find another safer place for your child. Don't you have parents, relatives, friends? The father is entirely within his rights to have custody if you keep company and especially live with a registered sex offender. He will be arrested when they find out he has a child living in his home.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
The short answer to your question is yes. The fact that your boyfriend is a convicted sexual predator means that your ex has a very good shot at getting custody of your daughter. You should break up with your boyfriend immediately and cut off all contact with him.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Then you may want to cease living with and dating a registered sex offender.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
If custody has never been litigated, he has no right to keep your child from you. You need to file a custody suit against him. It will certainly not look good for you that you are living with a registered sex offender. Each judge is different but none will look favorably upon this. Uncertain how your particular judge will handle custody and visitation.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse
You need a lawyer. This is not an appropriate forum for so complicated a case. If you cannot afford one, seek out the Legal Aid Society, but if you want to keep your daughter, get a lawyer now.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Your boyfriend wasn't just accused, he was convicted. PROVEN to be a sex offender. If you want your child, dump your boyfriend.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
General Liability Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Abom & Kutulakis, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
You need to consult with and retain an attorney immediately. You can file for special emergency relief.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters