QUESTION

Is it legal if my 11 year old son was interrogated by a security personnel without parental notice?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My 11 year old son was interrogated by ship security during an onboard/at sea investigation without parental notice nor supervision. I feel this was an illegal act and that something can or should be done about this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I have never researched this particular topic, but suspect that it would be up to the captain of the ship.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2017 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters