QUESTION

Is it legal if my boyfriend’s ex-wife just used my past records almost 10 years ago to get sole custody of their child?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2016 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Even though I am around my boyfriend's child after this many years, how can she use that against me and against her ex husband?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you have ten years of good experience being around the child, it would be very hard for the mother to make a strong case for reducing placement of the child with the child's father. How can she make the claim? It's a free country but that does not mean of itself that every allegation made in court papers is true. If she should start a proceeding to change custody, find a skilled matrimonial lawyer in your locality. It's almost always worth the investment.
Answered on Feb 29th, 2016 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters