QUESTION

Is it legal if my ex wants me to sign a stipulation of custody for our 7 year old autistic son that includes that child support will be terminated?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
He will only do the 50/50 custody that I have been begging for if I sign and do this. I live in PA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You can sign anything but it won't be enforceable unless it is an order of court. If he gets an attorney to draft what you agree to, then you sign it, the attorney can have the judge sign it, then file it. It is then an enforceable order of court.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 6:46 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters