QUESTION

Is it legal in a child custody case for the father's attorney to let him take the mother's evidence home to go through?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My daughter made a binder of all her evidence including some text messages that didn't have dates on each page so she was to take them back home and fix them before the next court date in 2 months. She asked for them back but the father's lawyer took this and let the father take it home with him to go through. How is this legal when they aren't even property of the court yet?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If she agreed to it, the husband can look at them. I hope she has copies.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2014 at 5:44 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters