QUESTION

is it legal in the state if florida to sell your unborn baby?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
and to make the adoptive parents pay for living expenses while pregnant?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is illegal to sell a child.  However, Florida does allow certain maternity related living expenses to be reimbursed and there is a cap on how much.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2015 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters