QUESTION

Is it legal that she had her friend who works in the prothonotary office send her a copy of the custody agreement?

Asked on May 12th, 2017 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My ex and I just redid our custody agreement. My ex refused to discuss the order with her babysitter (my sister in law).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Yes, if it was filed with the Prothonotary, it is a public record and accessible to anyone who wants to look at it or copy it.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2017 at 4:21 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters