QUESTION

is it legal to be married in one state while get married in another state

Asked on Aug 11th, 2015 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
i am married in one state to a woman, but in love to another woman in another state. is it illegal to marry again in another state
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Des Plaines, IL at Law Office of Sven M. Sommers
Update Your Profile
Hello, Anonymous. Obtaining a marriage to another person while already married will render that second marriage null and void. It will be like it never happened. Secondly, getting married in another state for the express purpose of skirting the laws on bigamy on another state will also render that second marriage invalid. If you are intent on marrying the second person, you must first divorce from the first marriage before you enter into the second marriage. You should probably hire an attorney to try to get the divorce done in a timely fashion.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2015 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters