QUESTION

Is it legal to buy property from a disabled person?

Asked on May 14th, 2013 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My father is disabled and under medications and under care. Some family member paid him the plane tickets without letting Us know and he sold everything for cents. Is there any way we can take them to court For that. 
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It seems like your father might be a vulnerable adult subject to financial abuse.  You should contact the office of Adult Protective Services in the county in which your father lives.  Tell the intake worker what you suspect, and that its possible family members are taking advantage of him.  a case Worker will go and visit and do an investigation. 
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 9:22 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters