QUESTION

Is it legal to call out a paid maternity leave or are you required to create a parental leave policy that is applied equally to both genders?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2012 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You should look at both the Federal Family Leave Act and NJ.  you can find a lot of answers to your questions here.   http://www.state.nj.us/treasury/pensions/epbam/additional/fmla-qa.htm It appears that the Act applies to both genders for a variety of reasons, not just maternity leave.    
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 11:08 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters