QUESTION

Is it legal to cancel the supervised visits if the father of my child does not pay any for child support?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2011 on Child Custody - Kansas
More details to this question:
Me and my daughter moved to Washington about 2 years ago. My ex boyfriend, her father had supervised visits that he never did before I moved. So I moved and now he wants them, the state of Kansas is making me pay to send her back and forth to see him even though he doesn’t pay any child support he is violent and I need to find out what I need to do to change it all out here in Washington I don’t think we should have to go through Kansas since we have lived out here for so long
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Albert Bordonaro
As to visitation, yes, a father still has a right to have visits even if he refuses to pay and has the ability to do so. You may be able to request a change of venue to Washington because the child's home state is now Washington however, the courts in Wash. state will have to hold a hearing if the father contests the change which he is likely to do. I would suggest that you start by filing a motion to modify the custody order to address the costs of visitation in Kansas or seek to change the venue and then file to split the costs of visitation in Wash.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters