QUESTION

Is it legal to claim my child on my taxes if child doesn’t live with me?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
He wrote a letter and got it notarized wanting me to claim my son.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
If the parties agree that one side may claim the child for tax purposes, then that is permitted. You aren't required to have the child ever live with you in order to claim the child for tax purposes, but if there is no agreement regarding the dependent exemption, then it goes to the person who has more of the time with the child.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2016 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters