QUESTION

Is it legal to enter into a buying contract using marital funds?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2014 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
My wife and I agreed that we should divorce and that she move out. But the question remains that if it's legal in the state of Ohio to enter into a buying contract using marital funds. And if one does before filing for a divorce could the other party be liable for a possible breach?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If marital funds are used, the item being purchased becomes a marital asset, subject to being divided in the estate or sold. If you have decided to divorce, the time in NOW to talk with a lawyer. You can make things unnecessarily complicated and expensive in terms of lawyer fees if you do not. The answer to this question does not create a lawyer client relationship. Nor is the answer to be taken as legal advice. It is only meant for entertainment purposes.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2014 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters