QUESTION

Is it legal to get a divorce for the purpose of receiving social security benefits from an ex spouse?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2017 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
Can the newly divorced couple still live together but remain divorced?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Answers are yes and yes.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2017 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters