QUESTION

Is it legal to get married after my wife died but the death certificate is in Spanish?

Asked on May 15th, 2013 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I got married in Mexico in 2002 and 6 months after we were married, my wife died in a car accident. Now I want to remarry.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

If your wife died in a car accident, regardless of what language the death certificate may be written in, that marriage is not an impediment to you marrying again. You can truthfully declare on the application for the marriage license that you are not married at this time.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
If she is dead, you can remarry. The County may want a copy of the death certificate.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your wife is dead, you are not married, so yes, it is legal to get married. Just keep a copy of the death certificate handy, just in case. But the issue shouldn't even come up.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Winter Garden, FL at Channell Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Go to the marriage license office in your jurisdiction and get the application. They will determine and advise.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Marriage terminates either by death or divorce. It doesn't matter what language the death certificate is in. As such, you can remarry.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes it is legal to remarry if your prior spouse is dead.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Boston, MA
Partner at Mavrides Law
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
You may have to get the death certificate translated, but you should be able to get married anyway.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters