QUESTION

Is it legal to have 1 lawyer to work on a criminal case & a divorce case for the same client?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2015 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
I don't see why the same lawyer cannot represent a client in different legal matters; what makes you think that is a conflict of interest? It may be an entirely different matter if you were the client on one legal matter and now the same attorney is representing your spouse in another similarly related legal matter.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 9:03 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters