QUESTION

Is it legal to have 2 adults and 3 kids living in a 2 bedroom trailer in Wisconsin?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2016 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
The answer to your question is that in Wisconsin, there is no  statutory provision or specific case law that addresses living conditions for minor children. The court would have to consider all the facts and circumstances in making a decision whether their current living arrangement is hazardous to your children's health and if so, to modify that parent's placement schedule to be more day time situated.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2016 at 6:47 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters