QUESTION

Is it legal to have informal guardianship of my grandchildren if it was signed by a notary through grandparents as parents?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2015 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
There is no such thing as "informal guardianship".
Answered on Aug 21st, 2015 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters