QUESTION

is it legal to leave the state with my daughter, without her father, because he is abusive to me?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2016 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Do you have a court order that gives him timesharing/visitation rights?  If so, then you must get a court order or a written agreement from him letting you move with the child.  If you don;t have a court order yet, you could move, but he could file for an order making you return with the child and an injunction prohibiting you from taking her out of the state again.  Either way, if you want to move, the best plan is to get a written agreement from him or a court order letting you go.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2016 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters